14 Civ. 2333 (AT) (GWG)
[…] See Jackson v. Edwards, 404 F.3d 612, 621 (2d Cir. 2005) (citing Davis, 270 F.3d at 124); see also Vega v. Walsh, 258 F. App'x 356, 357-59 (2d Cir. 2007) (applying Davis where the state court failed to give an entrapment instruction). "First, was [the petitioner] entitled to [the] charge [under state law]? Second, if so, did the failure to give one result in a denial of due process? Third, if so, did the state court's contrary conclusion constitute an unreasonable application of clear Supreme Court law?" Jackson, 404 F.3d at 621 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2254).
New York Penal Law § 40.05 provides:
In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was induced or encouraged to do so by a public servant, or by a person acting in cooperation with a public servant, seeking to obtain evidence against him for purpose of criminal prosecution, and when the methods used to obtain such evidence were such as to create a substantial risk that the offense would be committed by a person not otherwise disposed to commit it. Inducement or encouragement to commit an offense means active inducement or encouragement. Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.Thus, to show that he was entitled under New York law to a jury instruction on entrapment, Blunt must show that his conduct was actively "induce[d] or encourage[d]" by official activity and that "the methods used to obtain such evidence were such as to create a substantial risk that the offense