14 Civ. 2333 (AT) (GWG)
[…] Indeed, Blunt testified that his motivation for committing the crime was that he wanted to do a favor for a friend. (See Blunt: Tr. 279). He testified that "It's not like I was obligated to do anything, so I just did it." (Id.). As noted by the Appellate Division, Blunt engaged in "salesman-like behavior" continuously throughout these events. Blunt, 110 A.D.3d at 636. Thus, the police "merely afforded [Blunt] an opportunity to commit the offense, which standing alone is insufficient to warrant an entrapment charge." Brown, 82 N.Y.2d at 871-72 (citations omitted); accord N.Y. Penal Law § 40.05 ("Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.").
IV. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, Blunt's petition for a writ of habeas corpus should be denied.
PROCEDURE FOR FILING OBJECTIONS TO THIS
REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION