08-06-2018
[…] C. Discussion
We do not agree with the probate court’s ruling that the instruction in article 5.4 that Raymond’s 35 percent share was to include the Ranch made it "not a residuary gift." Because the division directed by article 5.4 was to be made only after all other gifts have been made, it is clear that article 5.4 was intended to dispose of the remainder (or residue) of Arthur’s estate. Gifts which are made from the assets which remain in an estate are gifts of remainder or residuary interests. This end-stage funding is entirely consistent with Probate Code section 21117, subdivision (f), which states: "A residuary gift is a transfer of property that remains after all specific and general gifts have been satisfied." It is also consistent with the case authority cited, ante .
The probate court reached a similar conclusion as to the Montana property allocated to Jenifer’s share.