holding that a hearing on the feasibility of extension of sewer and water lines constitutes “a legislative function”
[…] 2. Did the special assessment levied exceed the benefit to Blankenburg's property?
ANALYSIS
1. Deferred assessments.
Blankenburg argues that the City exceeded its authority when it deferred a portion of the 1973 and 1983 assessments until it annexed and connected the Addition to the existing improvements. The interpretation of a statute is a question of law and is subject to de novo review on appeal. Hibbing Educ. Ass'n v. Public Employment Relations Bd., 369 N.W.2d 527, 529 (Minn. 1985).
Section 429.051 (1988) provides that:
To the extent that such an improvement benefits nonabutting properties which may be served by the improvement when one or more later extensions or improvements are made but which are not initially assessed therefor, the municipality may also reimburse itself by adding all or any of the portion of the cost so paid to the assessments levied for any of such later extensions or improvements, provided that notice that such additional amount will be assessed is included in the notice of hearing on the making of such extensions or improvements. The additional assessments herein authorized may be made whether or not the properties assessed were included in the area described in the notice of hearing on the making of the original improvement.
Blankenburg claims the statutory deferral provision is limited to property within the municipality's jurisdiction at the time of the original improvement. We disagree.
The authorization for deferred costs is not statutorily limited to areas originally within the municipality jurisdiction.