No. C-86-4974 MHP.
[…] Lermer Corp., 626 F. Supp. 926 (N.D.Cal. 1986). Hence, Doe pleading is regularly used in California state courts to preserve rights of action against unidentified defendants.
Cal.Civ.Proc. Code § 474 (West 1974), reads in pertinent part:
When the plaintiff is ignorant of the name of a defendant, he must state that fact in the complaint, or the affidavit if the action is commenced by affidavit, and such defendant may be designated in any pleading or proceeding by any name, and when his true name is discovered, the pleading or proceeding must be amended accordingly. . . .
Cal.Civ.Proc. Code § 583.210(a) (West Supp. 1987), provides: "The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed."
Federal courts have not been hospitable to Doe pleading. In diversity actions initiated in federal court, Doe defendants are not permitted. Othman v. Globe Indem. Co., 759 F.2d 1458, 1463 (9th Cir. 1985); Fifty Assocs. v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 446 F.2d 1187, 1191 (9th Cir. 1970).