Blake v. Guthy-Renker, LLC
[…] Guthy–Renker asserts that it “replaced the product containing the potential defect” and “offered a toll free number if any consumer was not satisfied with the replacement”so “[t]herefore, this issue is moot.”

Docket 58 at 8 (Mot.).

Docket 58 at 8 (Mot.).

However, damages under an implied warranty claim are not necessarily limited to a replacement product. Alaska Statute § 45.02.714 provides that if either warranty is breached, a buyer that has accepted the goods may recover not only economic damages, but “in a proper case,” incidental and consequential damages as well. And pursuant to AS 45.02.715, consequential damages may include “injury to person or property proximately resulting from a breach of warranty.”

.AS 45.02.714–.715.

.AS 45.02.715(b)(2).

Thus, if Ms. Blake prevails on her implied warranty claim, she may be able to recover consequential damages resulting from injury to her person “proximately resulting” from the breach.