Blake v. Guthy-Renker, LLC
[…] As discussed above, there is a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether the Sheer Cover product caused the skin infection and other losses that Ms. Blake has attested that she has incurred. Thus, summary judgment is inappropriate on this negligence claim.

D. Count 3: Implied Warranty

Ms. Blake alleges that “Defendants are liable due to breach of one or more implied warranties under the law.” Two implied warranties under Alaska law may apply here: the implied warranty of merchantability and the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. Alaska Statute § 45.02.314 contains the implied warranty of merchantability, which requires that goods sold by merchants “be fit for the ordinary purposes for which the goods are used” and “conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label.” Alaska Statute § 45.02.315 contains the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose and provides, “If the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know a particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select