Blake v. Guthy-Renker, LLC
[…] D. Count 3: Implied Warranty

Ms. Blake alleges that “Defendants are liable due to breach of one or more implied warranties under the law.” Two implied warranties under Alaska law may apply here: the implied warranty of merchantability and the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. Alaska Statute § 45.02.314 contains the implied warranty of merchantability, which requires that goods sold by merchants “be fit for the ordinary purposes for which the goods are used” and “conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label.” Alaska Statute § 45.02.315 contains the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose and provides, “If the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know a particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is, unless excluded or modified ..., an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for that purpose.”

Docket 30 at 7 ¶ 16 (Am. Compl.).

.AS 45.02.314(b)(3) & (6).

Guthy–Renker contends that “implied warranty is a contract claim” and therefore, “if a breach occurs, the end result is to put the person back into the position they were in prior to the contract.”