No. C 08-01344 SI.
[…] As the above citations make clear, courts that have protected communications between client and lay advocate have emphasized the statutory or regulatory authority for the lay representation and the fact that extending protection would further the traditional purposes of the privilege. Here, EEOC regulations plainly provide a right to lay representation. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(a) ("At any stage in the processing of a complaint, . . . the complainant shall have the right to be accompanied, represented, and advised by a representative of complainant's choice."). The regulations also provide for disqualification of a lay representative in case of conflict of interest. Id. § 1614.605(c).