concluding that if organizations are not awarded for recovery of statutory fees, they may decline to represent pro bono cases
[…] We agree with the district court that nothing in the language of § 76–1416(2) precludes a judgment ordering that the $647 deposit be returned to Black.
Attorney Fees
Finally, Brooks argues that the district court erred in awarding attorney fees, because Black was represented pro bono. Section 76–1416(3) states that “[i]f the landlord fails to comply with subsection (2) of this section, the tenant may recover the property and money due him or her and reasonable attorney's fees.” Section 76–1425(2) similarly states in relevant part that “[i]f the landlord's noncompliance is willful the tenant may recover reasonable attorney's fees.”
We have never directly addressed whether pro bono work can qualify as “reasonable attorney's fees” under these provisions. But this is not the first time attorney fees have been awarded for pro bono work in Nebraska.