concluding that if organizations are not awarded for recovery of statutory fees, they may decline to represent pro bono cases
[…] The court found that the security deposit from the 38th Ave. property was rolled over to serve as security against damage to the Hoctor property. Regardless, the court concluded that Black had made legal demand for the $647 and that Brooks was legally required to return it.
Attorney Fees
The district court awarded Black $6,930 in attorney fees pursuant to §§ 76–1416(3) and 76–1425(2). Section 76–1416(3) states that “[i]f the landlord fails to comply with subsection (2) of this section, the tenant may recover the property and money due him or her and reasonable attorney's fees.” Section 76–1425(2) states:
Except as provided in the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, the tenant may recover damages and obtain injunctive relief for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or section 76–1419. If the landlord's noncompliance is willful the tenant may recover reasonable attorney's fees. If the landlord's noncompliance is caused by conditions or circumstances beyond his or her control, the tenant may not recover consequential damages, but retains remedies provided in section 76–1427.
Black was represented by senior certified law students operating under the supervision of an attorney who is the director of the general civil practice clinic at Creighton University School of Law and is admitted to practice law in the State of Nebraska.