taking judicial notice of security and facilities at courthouses in district
[…] The repeal of § 1393 does not abrogate local rules respecting divisional venue. Moysi v. TrustCorp, Inc., 725 F. Supp. 336 (N.D.Ohio 1989). But the Northern District of Alabama has not adopted any local rules respecting divisional venue.
Rule 77(b), F.R.Civ.P., provides, inter alia: [N]o hearing, other than one ex parte, shall be conducted outside the district without the consent of all parties affected thereby.
The clear implication of this language is that the trial of a case may be held at any courthouse within the district even without the consent of the parties. Even if the repeal of § 1393 had not eliminated divisional venue in the Northern District of Alabama, 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) provides:
For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought.
Because the above-entitled case could have been brought in the Southern Division, this court, in the interest of justice, could transfer it to the Southern Division.
For the foregoing separate and several reasons, the court will grant plaintiff's motion to hold the trial of the case in Birmingham.