Gary G. Wollschlager, Michael V. Tow, (for respondents Bisbee, et al.).
[…] But the rules of civil procedure "do not supersede the provisions of statutes relating to appeals to the district courts." Minn. R. Civ. P. 81.02.
Appellant asserts Minn.R.Civ.P 20.01 does not apply to appeals of special assessments because it conflicts with and is superseded by Minn.Stat. § 429.081 (1998), which provides in relevant part:
Within 30 days after the adoption of the assessment, any person aggrieved, who is not precluded by failure to object prior to or at the assessment hearing, or whose failure to so object is due to a reasonable cause, may appeal to the district court by serving a notice upon the mayor or clerk of the municipality. The notice shall be filed with the court administrator of the district court within ten days after its service. * * * This section provides the exclusive method of appeal from a special assessment levied pursuant to this chapter.
The conditions imposed by a statute providing for appeals from assessments demand strict compliance. Wessen v. Village of Deephaven , 284 Minn. 296, 170 N.W.2d 126, 128 (1969); Village of Edina v. Joseph , 264 Minn. 84, 94, 119 N.W.2d 809, 816 (1962).