01-05-2018
[…] Ala. Code 1975, § 41–22–20(d). ‘Appeals from decisions of administrative agencies are statutory, and the time periods provided for the filing of notice of appeals and petitions must be strictly observed,’ on pain of dismissal. Eitzen v. Medical Licensure Comm'n of Alabama, 709 So.2d 1239, 1240 (Ala. Civ. App. 1998)."
Brunson v. Alabama State Bd. of Med. Exam'rs, 69 So.3d 913, 914–15 (Ala. Civ. App. 2011) ; accord Ala. Code 1975, § 41–22–20(b) ("All proceedings for review may be instituted by filing of notice of appeal or review ... with the agency ....").
Factual Background
The Commission's mandamus petition, the Board's answer, and the exhibits to those filings indicate the following undisputed facts.