No. A11A1355.
[…] Ultimately concluding that transmission to the Registry was required,
the trial court handwrote on the order: “The Court has expressed the concern that transmission of this order to the Registry is neither necessary nor appropriate, but under current law, the Clerk must transmit the order nonetheless.” The trial court is correct.
Following the hearing, the trial court sent a letter to counsel concluding that it did not have the authority to direct the clerk to withhold transmission of the protective order to the Registry, but inviting Birchby's counsel to submit any authority on the issue.
OCGA § 19–13–52(a) provides:
The Georgia Protective Order Registry shall be created to serve as a centralized data base for state-wide protective orders issued pursuant to Code Sections 16–5–90 through 16–5–94 and this chapter. The registry is intended to enhance victim safety by providing law enforcement officers, prosecuting attorneys, and the courts access to protective orders issued by the courts of this state and foreign courts 24 hours of the day and seven days of the week. Access to the registry is intended to aid law enforcement officers, prosecuting attorneys, and the courts in the enforcement of protective orders and the protection to victims of stalking and family violence. Pursuant to OCGA § 19–13–53(b), “[t]he clerk of the issuing court shall electronically transmit a copy of the protective order or modification thereof to the registry as expeditiously as possible but no later than by the end of the next business day after the order is filed with the clerk of