explaining that issues not raised on appeal were waived
[…] Before addressing the principal issue raised by this appeal, we are constrained to note that plaintiffs have not raised as an issue on appeal the action of the Circuit Court of Obion County in granting Baptist's motion for summary judgment based on the running of the one-year statute of limitations and the three-year statute of repose for medical malpractice actions. We therefore treat any issue pertaining to the Obion County action as having been waived. T.R.A.P. 13(b); Bank of Crockett v. Cullipher, 752 S.W.2d 84, 86 (Tenn. App. 1988).
In transitory actions venue is governed by T.C.A. § 20-4-101 (1994), which states in pertinent part as follows:
20-4-101. Transitory actions. — (a) In all civil actions of a transitory nature, unless venue is otherwise expressly provided for, the action may be brought in the county where the cause of action arose or in the county where the defendant resides or is found.
(b) If, however, the plaintiff and defendant both reside in the same county in this state, then such action shall be brought either in the county where the cause of action arose or in the county of their residence.
(c) Where the action is brought either in the county where the cause of action arose or in the county where the defendant resides, process may be sent to another county as in local action, and it shall not be necessary nor required that the defendant be in the county of action either when the action is commenced, or during the time between the commencement of the action and service of process.
As can be seen, subsection (b) above clearly localizes the venue for the cause of action where plaintiff and defendant both reside in the same county in this state. Plaintiff must bring his or her suit in the county where the cause of action arose or in the county where both parties reside. Our supreme court in the case of Tims v. Carter, 192 Tenn. 386, 241 S.W.2d 501 (1951) specifically addressed the question of proper venue in a case with multiple defendants, where one or more defendants reside in a different county, but where one of the defendants and the plaintiff reside in the same county where the cause of action arose.
In Tims, an automobile accident occurred in Madison County. The plaintiffs were residents of Madison County as were one of the individual defendants. The corporate defendant had an agent for service of process in Madison County.