Biedermann v. Wasatch Cnty.
[…] Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary 260 (1966). It may be natural or artificial, concrete or abstract. Because the term has more than one ordinary meaning, we interpret it “based upon the context in which it is used.” Marion Energy, 2011 UT 50, ¶¶ 18–20, 267 P.3d 863.

¶ 18 Utah Code section 17D–1–202 imposes some limits on the creation of a special service district. For example, the proposed district cannot include land already receiving services from a special service district nor can it include properties that will not be benefitted by the services being offered. Utah Code Ann. § 17D–1–202(2) (LexisNexis 2013). But the statute also provides that “the boundary of a proposed special service district may include all or part of the area within the boundary of the county or municipality that creates the special service district.” Id. § 17D–1–202(1). Significantly for this case, “[a]ll areas included within a special service district need not be contiguous.” Id. § 17D–1–202(3). In other words, other limitations in section 17D1–202 notwithstanding, the special service district's boundaries can be dispersed throughout all or part of the County.