No. 7318.
[…] Since the above judgment is not an interlocutory judgment, it is appealable only if it is deemed a final judgment. LCCP 2083. A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment. LCCP 1841. It is contended that the judgment in question determines the merits in part since it disposes of the question of liability. This judgment is not the type of partial judgment contemplated by the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure. LCCP 1841 must be read in pari materia with LCCP 1915, which article sets out the different types of partial judgments which are appealable.
LCCP-Art. 1841 provides in pertinent part "A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment."
LCCP-Art. 1915. A final judgment may be rendered and signed by the court, even though it may not grant the successful party all of the relief prayed for, or may not adjudicate all of the issues in the case, when the court: