Bertie's Apple Valley Farms v. United States
[…] Before MERRILL, ELY and WRIGHT, Circuit Judges.


Plaintiffs sued in state court to quiet title to real and personal property. The government successfully petitioned under 28 U.S.C. § 1444 to remove to the district court where the action was dismissed.

The district court dismissed this action as one against the United States to which it had not consented. The United States is immune from suit except where it consents. United States v. Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584, 61 S.Ct. 767, 85 L.Ed. 1058 (1941). Plaintiff contends that Congress has given its consent to suit in this case in 28 U.S.C. § 2410, which provides in relevant part:

". . . the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court, or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter (1) to quiet title to . . . real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien."

The United States does not claim a mortgage or other lien interest in the property involved herein.