Bernegger v. Washington Mutual, F.A.
[…] Menard, Inc. v. Liteway Lighting Products, 2005 WI 98, ¶ 30, 282 Wis. 2d 582, 698 N.W.2d 738.

The Defendants claim that Bernegger should have plead his FDCPA claims as a defense or counterclaim in the state foreclosure action, and that his failure to do so renders them barred. (Br. Supp. Mot. to Dismiss 3.) As the Defendants note, state and federal courts have concurrent jurisdiction over FDCPA claims. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d). Thus, Bernegger could have raised his FDCPA claims as counterclaims in the state court action. As a general rule, however, Wisconsin Statute Section 802.07(1) provides that counterclaims are permissive, not mandatory, such that "where a defendant may interpose a counterclaim but fails to do so, he is not precluded from maintaining a subsequent action on that claim." A.B.C.G. Enterprises, Inc. v. First Bank Southeast, N.A., 184 Wis. 2d 465, 476, 515 N.W.2d 904, 908 (Wis. 1994).