Bermant v. Board of Selectmen of Belchertown
[…] The statute does not provide a right of appeal to any court; in the absence of a provision for judicial review of the board's decision, G.L.c. 249, § 4, provides that an aggrieved person may seek relief in a civil action in the nature of certiorari. That is the only avenue for relief available to the plaintiffs. The exercise here of judicial review over the discretionary administrative decision of the board in the form of a declaratory judgment would constitute an impermissible usurpation of the board's licensing power.

General Laws c. 148, § 13, provides in relevant part: "Any person aggrieved by the granting of a license hereunder on the ground that the exercise thereof would constitute a fire or explosion hazard may . . . appeal to the [State fire] marshal who . . . shall finally determine whether such a hazard would result."