Berger v. Cleveland Clinic Foundation
[…] Kowalski Heat Treating Co., 920 F. Supp. 799, 806 (N.D. Ohio 1996). The parties do not dispute that Plaintiff satisfies these two requirements.

To meet his prima facie case, the employee also bears the burden to prove that he is entitled to work for which the employer did not compensate him. Myers v. Copper Cellar Corp., 192 F.3d 546, 551 (6th Cir. 1999); Anderson v. Mt. Clemens Pottery Co., 328 U.S. 680, 686-87 (1946). An employer is required to keep accurate records of the "wages, hours, and other conditions and practices" pertaining to its employees. 29 U.S.C. § 211(c); see 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(a)(7) ("Every employer shall maintain and preserve payroll or other records containing the following information and data with respect to each employee . . .: [h]ours worked each workday and total hours worked each workweek. . . ."). Consequently, a plaintiff may demonstrate his uncompensated work by referencing an employer's time records. Myers, 192 F.3d at 551 n. 8 (citing § 211(c)).