upholding dismissal of appeal to BRB where pro se litigant failed to appeal ALJ's order until notified of right to do so after consulting a lawyer
[…] In his brief on appeal to this court, the petitioner argued that inclusion of a notice of appeal rights in the ALJ's decision is mandated by 20 C.F.R. § 725.481. However, the petitioner's counsel abandoned this contention at oral argument since the regulation cited is devoid of any language that explicitly or implicitly imposes such a requirement. Furthermore, 20 C.F.R. § 725.477(b), which prescribes the required contents of an ALJ's ruling, contains no mention of a notice of appeal rights. The latter regulation states:
(b) A decision and order shall contain a statement of the basis of the order, the names of the parties, findings of fact, conclusions of law, and an award, rejection or other appropriate paragraph containing the action of the administrative law judge, his or her signature and the date of issuance. A decision and order shall be based upon the record made before the administrative law judge.
Although this regulation does not require the ALJ's decision to include a notice of appeal rights, the petitioner argues that such a notice should be included, based on general principles of fairness.