Below v. Norton
[…] We note that Below's claim under Wis. Stat. § 100.18 for false advertising was remanded by the court of appeals to the circuit court for a trial on its merits. The court of appeals' decision on that issue was not presented for our review. Section 100.18 provides a remedy for more than merely "false advertising," in that it covers fraudulent representations made to even one prospective purchaser. See KS Tool Die Corp., 301 Wis. 2d 109, ¶¶ 21, 23.

¶ 43. In our KS Tool Die Corporation opinion, we stated that the legislature intended Wis. Stat. § 100.18 "`to protect the residents of Wisconsin from any untrue, deceptive, or misleading representations. . . .'" Id., ¶ 21 (citation omitted). Furthermore, we reiterated that a statement that was made to only one individual could qualify for the protections afforded by § 100.18. Id.