Below v. Norton
[…] We note that Below's claim under Wis. Stat. § 100.18 (2003-04) for false advertising was remanded by the court of appeals to the circuit court for a trial on its merits. The court of appeals' decision on that issue was not presented for our review. Section ICO. 18 provides a remedy for more than merely "false advertising," in that it covers fraudulent representations made to even one prospective purchaser. See KS Tool Die Corp. v. Perfection Mach. Sales, Inc., 2007 WI 70, ¶¶ 21, 23, 301 Wis. 2d 109, 732 N.W.2d 792.

All further references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

¶ 6. In our KS Tool Die Corporation opinion, we stated that the legislature intended Wis. Stat. § 100.18 "`to protect the residents of Wisconsin from any untrue, deceptive or misleading representations. . . .'" Id., ¶ 21 (citation omitted). Furthermore, we reiterated that a statement that was made to only one individual. could qualify for the protections afforded by § 100.18. Id.