No. 07-CV-3960 (JFB).
[…] For purposes of this section "governmental agency" includes intermediaries and carriers under contract pursuant to sections 1816 and 1842 of the Act." Id.
In addition, 20 C.F.R. § 404.512 provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Adjustment or recovery deemed `against equity and good conscience.' In the situations described in §§ 404.510(a), (b), and (c), and 404.510a, adjustment or recovery will be waived since it will be deemed such adjustment or recovery is against equity and good conscience." Id.
The Secretary's determination of whether these factors have been satisfied may not lightly be overturned.