No. 07-CV-3960 (JFB).
[…] See id. § 404(b); 20 C.F.R. § 404.506.
Under the applicable regulations, an individual will be found to be at fault in connection with the overpayment if the overpayment resulted from one of the following: (a) "[a]n incorrect statement made by the individual which he knew or should have known to be incorrect"; or (b) "[f]ailure to furnish information which he knew or should have known to be material"; or (c) "acceptance of a payment which he either knew or could have been expected to know was incorrect." 20 C.F.R. § 404.507. In determining whether an individual is at fault, the Social Security Administration must "consider all pertinent circumstances" which include "the individual's age and intelligence, and any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations (including any lack of facility with the English language) the individual has." Id.