No. 07-CV-3960 (JFB).
[…] See Chlieb v. Heckler, 777 F.2d 842, 846 (2d Cir. 1985) ("[w]e need not consider whether recovery of the overpayments would defeat the purpose of Title II or would be against equity and good conscience, since those factors come into play only if the recipient is without fault").
Recovery of an overpayment would defeat the purpose of Title II of the Act if such recovery would "deprive a person of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses." 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(a). The analysis under this standard "depends upon whether the person has an income or financial resources sufficient for more than ordinary and necessary needs, or is dependent upon all of his current benefits for such needs." Id. Pursuant to the applicable regulation, ordinary and necessary expenses include fixed living expenses, such as food, clothing, rent, mortgage payments, utilities, maintenance, insurance, taxes and installment payments. Id. § 404.508(a)(1). Other ordinary and necessary expenses include medical bills, hospitalizations, expenses for the support of others for whom the individual is legally responsible, and other miscellaneous expenses which may reasonably be considered as part of the individual's standard of living. Id. § 404.508(a)(2)-(4). The applicable regulation also makes clear that "[a]djustment or recovery will defeat the purposes of title II in (but is not limited to) situations where the person from whom recovery is sought needs substantially all of his current income (including social security monthly benefits) to meet current ordinary and necessary living expenses." Id. § 404.508(b).