No. 07-CV-3960 (JFB).
[…] Id. § 404.508(b).
Recovery of an overpayment can be "against equity and good conscience" where an individual demonstrates that he "changed his or her position for the worse" or "relinquished a valuable right . . . because of reliance upon a notice that a payment would be made or because of the overpayment itself." Id. § 404.509(a)(1). The applicable regulation notes that "[t]he individual's financial circumstances are not material to a finding of against equity or good conscience" and gives examples of how this standard can be satisfied. Id. § 404.509(b).
One of these examples is argued by plaintiff to be analogous to plaintiff's situation with respect to his purchase of property in Pennsylvania. This argument is addressed infra. 20 C.F.R. § 404.509(b)(1) provides in relevant part: "Example 1. A widow, having been awarded benefits for herself and daughter, entered her daughter in private school because the monthly benefits made this possible. After the widow and her daughter received payments for almost a year, the deceased worker was found to be not insured and all payments to the widow and child were incorrect. The widow has no other funds with which to pay the daughter's private school expenses. Having entered the daughter in private school and thus incurred a financial obligation toward which the benefits had been applied, she was in a worse position financially than if she and her daughter had never been entitled to benefits. In this situation, the recovery of the payments would be against equity and good conscience." Id.