reversing grant of summary judgment as to claim for punitive damages when grant of summary judgment as to breach of fiduciary duty was also reversed
[…] Under these circumstances, the trial court erred by granting the defendants' motion for summary judgment on Bedsole's promissory estoppel claim.
See id;Ambrose v. Sheppard, 241 Ga.App. 835, 837, 528 S.E.2d 282 (2000).
3. Quantum meruit and unjust enrichment. Bedsole also challenges the trial court's grant of summary judgment to the defendants as to his claims for quantum meruit and unjust enrichment.
OCGA § 9–2–7 provides that “[o]rdinarily, when one renders service or transfers property which is valuable to another, which the latter accepts, a promise is implied to pay the reasonable value thereof.” A claim of quantum meruit requires proof that “(1) the provider performed as agent services valuable to the recipient; (2) either at the request of the recipient or knowingly accepted by the recipient; (3) the recipient's receipt of which without compensating the provider would be unjust; and