reversing grant of summary judgment as to claim for punitive damages when grant of summary judgment as to breach of fiduciary duty was also reversed
[…] See Christie v. Rainmaster Irrigation, Inc., 299 Ga.App. 383, 389(4), 682 S.E.2d 687 (2009).
4. Breach of fiduciary duty and punitive claims. Finally, Bedsole challenges the trial court's grant of summary judgment to the defendants on his claims for breach of fiduciary duty and punitive damages.
“ ‘It is well settled that a claim for breach of fiduciary duty requires proof of three elements: (1) the existence of a fiduciary duty; (2) breach of that duty; and (3) damage proximately caused by the breach.’ ” OCGA § 23–2–58 provides that a fiduciary duty exists “where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another or where, from a similar relationship of mutual confidence, the law requires the utmost good faith, such as the relationship between partners, principal and agent, etc.”
UWork.com, Inc. v. Paragon Technologies, Inc., 321 Ga.App. 584, 594(4), 740 S.E.2d 887 (2013).
The existence of a confidential or fiduciary relationship is a question for the jury. Such relationship may be created by law, contract, or the facts of a particular case.