Becerra v. Allstate Northbrook Indem. Co.
[…] Becerra alleges damages from being “forced to retain attorneys and incur substantial costs and expenses to obtain the policy benefits from [Allstate],” but she does so under Count 2, not Count 1. (Compl. ¶ 30.) Even if the Court were to attribute this allegation to both Counts, Becerra's breach of contract claim would still fail.

As an initial matter, Becerra is precluded by statute from recovering fees incurred during arbitration. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1284.2. California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1284.2 (“Section 1284.2”) provides:

Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator, not
including counsel fees or witness fees or other expenses incurred by a party for his own benefit.

California courts have interpreted this statute to mean that parties who participate in UM arbitration proceedings are “not entitled to the costs . . . incurred in arbitration,” absent a provision in the insurance policy providing otherwise. Austin v. Allstate Ins.