No. A12A0753.
[…] Based on this evidence, venue was sufficiently established. See Queen v. State, 210 Ga.App. 588, 589(1), 436 S.E.2d 714 (1993) (venue established where defendant directed victims to send checks to his agent and agent physically received checks in relevant county); Hawkins v. State, 167 Ga.App. 143, 147(5), 305 S.E.2d 797 (1983) (in prosecution for theft by taking, venue was proper in county in which subject insurance premium checks were obtained, notwithstanding fact that checks were deposited in a different county); OCGA § 24–4–8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.”).
3. Bearden further contends that his trial counsel provided ineffective assistance of counsel.