Bd. of Supervisors of La. State Univ. & Agric. & Mech. Coll. v. Dixie Brewing Co.
[…] 2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.

(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.
Also relevant is Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 425, entitled “Preclusion by judgment,” which provides, in pertinent part: “A party shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation.” The Louisiana Supreme Court has held that in order to preclude a second action under the theory of res judicata, five elements must be satisfied: