Bd. of Supervisors of La. State Univ. & Agric. & Mech. Coll. v. Dixie Brewing Co.
[…] Dixie's final argument on appeal centers on its pending motion to dismiss the expropriation suit. Prior to seeking injunctive relief, Dixie filed this motion in the trial court challenging the validity of the expropriation pursuant to La. R.S. 19:147. Dixie now argues that the filing of its motion to dismiss “places the adjudication of title in the hands of the Court” and “blocks the ability of LSU to take actions relative to the property” until the motion has been decided. This argument is specious, and does not appear to have been made in the trial court.

.La. R.S. 19:147 states:
Any defendant desiring to contest the validity of the taking on the ground that the property was not expropriated for a public use may file a motion to dismiss the suit within ten days from the date the notice was served on him. He shall certify thereon that a copy thereof has been served personally or by mail on either the plaintiff or his attorney of record in the suit. This motion shall be tried contradictorily with the plaintiff.

Failure to file the motion within the time provided or to serve a copy thereof on the plaintiff constitutes a waiver of all defenses to the suit except claims for compensation.

This court has held that the expropriation authority of LSU pursuant to La. R.S. 19:141, et seq. is constitutional. La.