determining that the mandatory appointment of a guardian ad litem was not required where the evidence of abuse was insufficient
[…] The trial court's finding that the incident involving the child's injury at school did not constitute neglect is supported by respondent's rebuttal that he would have taken the child to the doctor when he returned home. As for the denial of visitation, appellant has cited no incidents of denial of visitation since the parties worked out a new visitation schedule.
Appellant alternatively argues that this court should order the trial court to appoint a guardian ad litem for the children under Minn.Stat. § 518.165 (1990). A trial court is required to appoint a guardian ad litem if it "has reason to believe that the minor child is a victim of domestic child abuse or neglect." Minn.Stat § 518.165, subd. 2 (1990). Because appellant presented insufficient evidence of abuse or neglect, the mandatory appointment provision does not apply.
DECISION
The trial court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to order a custody study.
Affirmed.