CV-19-8142-PCT-DLR (JFM)
[…] Respondents rely on Hemmerle v. Schriro, 495 F.3d 1069, 1077 (9th Cir.2007) for the proposition that the issuance of a letter returning the record to the trial court was “not the equivalent to the issuance of [a] mandate, and in no way delayed the finality of the judgment.” Rather, “it only provides for a ministerial function in the state appellate court when the ‘matter is determined.'” (Supp. Resp., Doc. 26 at 4.)
Here, however, there was not merely a letter returning the record with the order denying review (as provided for by the final clause of Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-120.24 (“if no written formal opinion has been rendered then by certified copy of the order of the court”). Rather here, because the Arizona Court of Appeals had granted review and issued its opinion (Exh. BB at 2, Doc. 12-3 at 179 et seq.), it also issued its “Mandate” (Exh. BB at 1, Doc. 12-3 at 178).
It is true that the Court in Hemmerle observed that Ariz. R. Crim.