Argued September 28, 1976.
[…] Dept. of Fish WildlifeOpinion
CA 6204
Argued September 28, 1976.
Rules upheld December 6, 1976.
Judicial Review of Certain Rules of the State Fish and Wildlife Commission.
Michael Brian, Medford, argued the cause and filed the brief for petitioner. Al J. Laue, Assistant Attorney General, Salem, argued the cause for respondent. With him on the brief were Lee Johnson, Attorney General, and W. Michael Gillette, Solicitor General, Salem.
Before Schwab, Chief Judge, and Fort and Lee, Judges.
Rules upheld.
SCHWAB, C. J.
This is a direct appeal pursuant to ORS 183.400 challenging the validity of rules promulgated by respondent.
ORS 183.400 provides:
"(1) The validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals in the manner provided for review of orders in contested cases * * *.
"* * * * *
"(3) The court shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that the rule: (a) Violates constitutional provisions or; (b) exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or; (c) was adopted without compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures."
On October 1, 1975, the Administrative Rules Bulletin carried a notice that respondent intended to adopt rules to be applicable in 1976 concerning both game-fish angling and personal use of ocean foodfish, shellfish and intertidal animals.