Docket No. A068933.
[…] Under the UPA, the "parent and child relationship" is defined as "the legal relationship existing between a child and the child's natural or adoptive parents. . . . The term includes the mother and child relationship and the father and child relationship." (§ 7601, italics added.) The "parent and child relationship may be established as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Between a child and the natural father, it may be established under this part." (§ 7610, subd. (b), italics added.) This "part" includes section 7611, which specifically provides that "[a] man is presumed to be the natural father of a child" if, among other things, "[h]e receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child." (§ 7611, subd. (d), italics added.) The presumption of "natural father" is a rebuttable presumption and "is rebutted by a judgment establishing paternity of the child by another man." (§ 7612, subd. (c).)