Docket No. A068933.
[…] Application of this part to these acts provides a complete set of rules where custody or visitation is determined in proceedings pursuant to these acts. . . ." (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 29D West's Ann. Fam. Code (1994 ed.) § 3021, p. 166.)
Visitation is a limited form of custody that operates during the time the visitation rights are being exercised. ( In re Marriage of Gayden, supra, 229 Cal.App.3d at p. 1517.) Reasonable visitation rights may, in the court's discretion, even be granted to nonparents. (§ 3100, subd. (a) [permitting such a grant "to any other person having an interest in the welfare of the child"].)