DECIDED FEBRUARY 20, 1986.
[…] The jury returned a verdict for appellant in the amount of $5,800, but the parties had stipulated that any jury verdict for appellant would be reduced by $5,000, as that amount had already been received by appellant under his no-fault insurance coverage. Hence, the trial court entered judgment for appellant for $800. Our code, OCGA § 5-6-35 (6), requires an appellant to follow the discretionary appeal procedure "in all actions for damages in which the judgment is $2,500.00 or less. . . ." This was an action for damages which arose out of an automobile collision. Our Supreme Court has held that appellants must follow the discretionary appeal procedure "in actions in which the money judgment is one cent through $2,500." City of Brunswick v.