20-cv-01676-CRB
[…] ADAAG § 904.4.
Although neither the Ninth Circuit nor the ADAAG have expressly required that a counter include at least some usable space, the purpose of the ADA and the ADAAG, along with common sense, suggest as much. Legislative and administrative documents indicate that ADAAG's purpose is to mandate usable accessible spaces. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(a) (“A public accommodation shall maintain in operable working condition those features of facilities and equipment that are required to be readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities by the Act or this part.”). In unpublished opinions, the Ninth Circuit has held that if an accessible counter is at the appropriate height, it does not need to include a full 36 inches of usable space. Johnson v. Starbucks Corp., 818 Fed.Appx. 657, 659-60 (9th Cir. June 17, 2020); Kong v. Mana Inv.