20-cv-01676-CRB
[…] Molski v. M.J. Cable, Inc., 481 F.3d 724, 730 (9th Cir. 2007). “The third element is satisfied when there is a violation of applicable accessibility standards.” Rodriguez v. Barrita, Inc., 10 F.Supp.3d 1062, 1073 (N.D. Cal. 2014).
Regulations implementing the ADA establish accessibility standards. 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(a) states: “A public accommodation shall maintain in operable working condition those features of facilities and equipment that are required to be readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities by the Act or this part.” Id.
The ADA Accessibility Guidelines (ADAAG), created in 2004 and updated in 2010, also establish accessibility standards. Chapman v. Pier 1 Imps. (U.S.), Inc., 631 F.3d 939, 945 (9th Cir. 2011).