Bantolina v. Bantolina
[…] Mother contends that the Family Court plainly erred when it awarded custody of the 19-year-old Child to Father, because the Family Court did not have jurisdiction to award physical custody of any child who exceeded 18 years of age. Mother's argument ignores the effect and purpose of the court's order, to require Mother to pay support for the Child's college education, and thus is inapposite.

Nothing that Mother points to imposes an age limit on the family courts' ability to order parties to provide financial support for an adult child's education. Indeed, under HRS § 580-47, “[p]rovision may be made for the support, maintenance, and education of an adult or minor child and for the support, maintenance, and education of an incompetent adult child whether or not the petition is made before or after the child has attained the age of majority.Haw. Rev. Stat. § 580-47(a) (emphasis added). And although family courts “shall use the guidelines established under [HRS] section 576D-7 ” when “establishing the amounts of child support,” Haw. Rev.