NUMBER 13-14-00307-CR
[…] At trial, the jury charge contained instructions on child endangerment, aggravated sexual assault, and the law of parties. The charge for aggravated sexual assault asked the jury to determine whether Banos caused the "penetration of the sexual organ of [M.J.] . . . by Defendant JOSE JIMENEZ's sexual organ . . . ." The jury convicted Banos of aggravated sexual assault and endangerment of a child. Banos appeals only her conviction for aggravated sexual assault.
The jury charge's instruction on the law of parties was drawn directly from section 7.02(a)(3) of the Texas Penal Code, which provides that a person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by another if, "having a legal duty to prevent commission of the offense and acting with intent to promote or assist its commission, [s]he fails to make a reasonable effort to prevent commission of the offense." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.02(a)(3) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).
II.DISCUSSION
On appeal, Banos argues that the indictment only authorized a jury to convict her for causing M.J. to be assaulted by "defendant's sexual organ."