Banks v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] State v. Reid , 154 Conn. 37, 39, 221 A.2d 258 (1966). In the present case, the petitioner was convicted of violating § 53a-134 (a) (4), which provides: "A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a-133 or of immediate flight therefrom , he or another participant in the crime ... (4) displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm ...." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-133, in turn, defines a robbery as follows: "A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny." See also State v. Wallace , 56 Conn. App. 730, 740–41, 745 A.2d 216, cert. denied, 253 Conn. 901, 753 A.2d 939 (2000).