Banks v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] In 1997, following a jury trial, the petitioner was convicted of four counts of kidnapping in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) (2) (B), four counts of robbery in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) (4), and two counts of criminal possession of a pistol or revolver in violation of General Statutes § 53a-217c. The trial court sentenced the petitioner to a total effective sentence of twenty-five years incarceration consecutive to any sentence the petitioner was presently serving.

General Statutes § 53a-92 provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to ... (B) accomplish or advance the commission of a felony ...."

The petitioner was convicted under two separate criminal cases, docket numbers CR-96-0161628-T and CR-96-0094045-T, that were consolidated for trial.