Baldwin v. Wolfe
[…] Thus the only issue before the court is whether the "Acknowledgment of Paternity" was the product of "duress," as defined by our law.

In reaching its conclusions, the court has fairly and impartially' considered all the evidence presented, evaluated the credibility of the witnesses, assessed the weight, if any, to be given specific evidence, measured the probative force of conflicting evidence, applied relevant statutory criteria and relevant case law, and has drawn such inferences from the evidence or facts established by the evidence it deems reasonable and logical.

C.G.S. § 46b-172(B) states that "a written affirmation of paternity executed and sworn to by the mother of the child shall have the same force and effect as a judgment of the Superior Court." Subsection (2) of § 46b-172 provides that "the mother and the acknowledged father shall have the right to rescind such affirmation or acknowledgment in writing within the earlier of sixty days . . ."

The acknowledgment of paternity was signed in May of 2006, well past the time for rescission under the statute.