Baldwin Sod Farms, Inc. v. Corrigan
[…] The court retained jurisdiction to determine damages. Thereafter, Baldwin was evicted.

In this appeal, Baldwin argues that the circuit court lacked subject matter jurisdiction; that the court reversibly erred in failing to grant Baldwin a jury trial; that Corrigan failed to properly serve the statutory 3-day notice as required under the terms of the lease; and that Corrigan failed to properly serve Baldwin with the notice to cure default and to give Baldwin 30 days to cure default as required by ¶ 30 of the lease.

Subject matter jurisdiction

Section 34.011, Florida Statutes, provides that:

(1) The county court shall have jurisdiction concurrent with the circuit court to consider landlord and tenant cases involving claims in amounts which are within its jurisdictional limitations. . . .

(2) The county court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings relating to the right of possession of real property and to the forcible or unlawful detention of lands and tenements, except that the circuit court also has jurisdiction if the amount in controversy exceeds the jurisdictional limits of the county court or the circuit court otherwise has jurisdiction as provided in § 26.012. . . .

Section 34.01(4), Florida Statutes (1997), provides that county court judges may hear all matters in equity involved in any case within the jurisdictional amount of the county court, except as otherwise provided by Florida law.