Baker v. United States
[…] Under § 316(a), the recipient of an ordinary distribution, in calculating the corporation's year-end earnings and profits fund available for distribution as dividends, must disregard any decrease caused by ordinary or redemptive distributions. As a corollary to this express accounting directive, the total of all ordinary distributions must then be compared with this hypothetical fund in order to determine the percentage of ordinary distributions which will be deemed dividends.

Redemptive distributions which are not taxable under § 301 are not taken into account in this comparison because the last part of § 316(a) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, every distribution is made out of earnings and profits to the extent thereof, and from the most recently accumulated earnings and profits. To the extent that any distribution is, under any provision of this subchapter, treated as a distribution of property to which section 301 applies, such distribution shall be treated as a distribution of property for purposes of this subsection.

I interpret this last section to mean that § 316(a) does not encompass distributions which do not fall within § 301. The redemptive distributions here do not fall within § 301; they qualify as § 302 distributions. See Judge Gibson's opinion ante, n. 1.

Construing § 316(a) in this way, I find no conflict between its provisions and the provisions of § 312(a). The sections set out separate accounting concepts which are relevant to the separate purposes served by each section. In the case of a corporation with no accumulated earnings, ordinary or redemptive distributions may be charged against current earnings and profits "on the distribution" under § 312(a), but distributions which do not fall within § 301 are not taken into consideration in determining the year-end earnings and profits fund