Baker v. United States
[…] The article does not state that (a) has no subsequent application to the allocated earnings portion. In addition it should be noted that the authors propose that that part of a redemption distribution which is chargeable to earnings in one year but carried over to the next should have priority over the dividends of the latter year in the absorption of current earnings. This is directly opposed to Judge Gibson's position. See Edelstein Korbel, The Impact of Redemption and Liquidation Distributions on Earnings and Profits: Tax Accounting Aberrations Under Section 312(e), 20 Tax L.Rev. 479, 522 (1965).

Section 312(c) as amended now reads:

"In making the adjustments to the earnings and profits of a corporation under subsection (a) or (b), proper adjustment shall be made for —

. . . . .
(3) any gain to the corporation recognized under subsection (b), (c), or (d) of section 311, under section 341(f), or under section 617(d)(1), 1245(a), 1250(a), 1251(c), or 1252(a)."