Baker v. United States
[…] I also note that Congress appears to have been consistent throughout the Revenue Act in referring to ordinary distributions as "distributions with respect to stock" — see, e. g., § 305(a) (stock dividends) — while referring to terminal distributions as distributions in liquidation, partial liquidation, or redemption — see, e.g., §§ 303, 304. On this point the legislative history of § 311(a) is interesting. Section 311(a) of the 1954 Act provided the long-standing rule that "no gain or loss shall be recognized to a corporation on the distribution, with respect to its stock" of its stock or property. In implementing this section, the Treasury provided in its regulations that, "The term `distributions with respect to its stock' includes distributions made in redemption of stock * * *." Regs., § 1.311-1(a).