Baker v. United States
[…] We literally would be amending the act and usurping the function of the legislature. It is axiomatic courts are not at liberty to modify plain words by judicial construction.

Furthermore, if we accept tax-payer's interpretation and read these words consistently throughout the entire section, the third sentence of § 316(a) would in effect negate the purpose of § 302(a). Section 302(a) accords "exchange" treatment to only those redemption distributions which meet certain qualifications. Section 302(d) subjects those redemptions which fail to qualify under (a) to § 301 treatment. The third sentence of § 316(a) extends dividend treatment to these non-qualifying redemptions by concluding: "To the extent that any distribution is, under any provision of this subchapter, treated as a distribution of property to which section 301 applies, such distribution shall be treated as a distribution of property for purposes of this subsection." (Emphasis added.) A redemption distribution, whether qualifying or non-qualifying, is not an ordinary distribution. Thus, non-qualifying redemptions are given ordinary dividend treatment only by reason of this sentence.