Baker v. United States
[…] (2) out of its earnings and profits of the taxable year (computed as of the close of the taxable year without diminution by reason of any distributions made during the taxable year), without regard to the amount of the earnings and profits at the time the distribution was made. Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, every distribution is made out of earnings and profits to the extent thereof, and from the most recently accumulated earnings and profits. To the extent that any distribution is, under any provision of this subchapter, treated as a distribution of property to which section 301 applies, such distribution shall be treated as a distribution of property for purposes of this subsection.

Under § 316(a)(2), earnings and profits of the taxable year are computed at the close of the taxable year "without diminution by reason of any distributions made during the taxable year" and "without regard to the amount of * * earnings and profits at the time the distribution was made." Accordingly, to determine whether an ordinary distribution, such as the distribution in question here, is taxable as a dividend or as a return of capital, the recipient must look to the corporation's year-end earnings and profits fund.