Baker v. United States
[…] We note that this allocation was not apparently made in accordance with Revenue Ruling 70-531. Nothing said in this opinion is intended to indicate any opinion on the merits of that ruling.

These conflicting positions can be illustrated as follows: Taxpayers:

Taxpayers urge three basic arguments to support reversal of the district court: (1) that the court erred in its statutory construction of § 316(a)(2) I.R.C., (2) that the legislative history of § 316(a)(2) supports taxpayers' interpretation of the statute, and (3) that the government's theory of priority destroys the harmony between § 312(a) and (e) and § 316. We will discuss these arguments seriatim.

I. STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION

Section 316 reads:

"(a) General rule. — For purposes of this subtitle, the term `dividend' means any distribution of property made by a corporation to its shareholders —

"(1) out of its earnings and profits accumulated after February 28, 1913, or

"(2) out of its earnings and profits of the taxable year (computed as of the close of the taxable year without diminution by reason of any distributions made during the taxable year), without regard to the amount of the earnings and profits at the time the distribution was made." (Emphasis added).

Taxpayers urge that the words "any distributions" as used in the parenthetical clause of § 316(a)(2) are limited to ordinary distributions and do not encompass redemptive distributions which allegedly reduce earnings and profits under § 312(a) on the date of distribution.