Baker v. United States
[…] However, as to the issue before us, I think that the District Court correctly determined that ordinary distributions have a priority claim over liquidating distributions on current earnings and profits.


I agree with an affirmance in this case and, generally, Judge Gibson's analysis. I am reluctant, however, to suggest that redemptive distributions may not be charged against current earnings and profits for tax accounting purposes under § 312(a). I am satisfied to rest an affirmance on the theory that redemptive distributions which are not taxable under § 301 are not taken into consideration in determining a corporation's current earnings and profits available for dividends under § 316(a).

Section 312(a) reads as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, on the distribution of property by a corporation with respect to its stock, the earnings and profits of the corporation (to the extent thereof) shall be decreased by the sum of —
(1) the amount of money,
(2) the principal amount of the obligations of such corporation, and
(3) the adjusted basis of the other property, so distributed.

Section 316(a) provides that a dividend is a distribution of property made: 1) out of "earnings and profits accumulated after February 28, 1913" (earnings and profits which are not relevant here); or 2) out of "earnings and profits of the taxable year."

Section 316(a) reads as follows: