Baker v. United States
[…] If this interpretation is correct then the obvious result is a complete negation of the operations of § 312(a) and § 312(e). Clearly, if redemptions which are made earlier in time than dividend distributions are forced to wait in abeyance until the subsequent dividends have been given the first opportunity to absorb earnings, then the redemptions cannot affect the taxability of subsequent distributions as § 312(e) indicates, nor can they decrease earnings at the time of their distribution as § 312(a) indicates. I do not believe that Congress intended § 316(a)(2) to be interpreted in a manner which would create such a manifest disharmony between these statutes.

This clause requires that earnings be computed at the end of the year "without diminution by reason of any distributions made during the taxable year."

I am unable to give any weight to Judge Gibson's argument that Congress in legislating the forerunner of § 316(a)(2) intended that those distributions which qualified for the dividend-paid credit should be the first to reduce current earnings.