Baker v. United States
[…] Subsection (a) of that section, entitled "General rule," provides that to the extent earnings exist they must be decreased upon the distribution of property by a corporation with respect to its stock. This general rule applies "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section." Contained within the general rule of § 312(a) are a "time rule" which requires earnings to be reduced "on the distribution" and an "amount rule" which governs the amount of the reduction.

See 1 Mertens, Law of Federal Income Taxation § 9.44 (1969 Rev.).

Section 312(a) provides:
"(a) General rule. — Except as otherwise provided in this section, on the distribution of property by a corporation with respect to its stock, the earnings and profits of the corporation (to the extent thereof) shall be decreased by the sum of —
(1) the amount of money,

(2) the principal amount of the obligations of such corporation, and

(3) the adjusted basis of the other property, so distributed."

The remaining subsections merely provide exceptions to the general rule.