Baizer v. United States Dept. of Air Force
[…] Id. at 772 n. 20, 109 S.Ct. at 1481 (quoting Comment, The Freedom of Information Act's Privacy Exemption and the Privacy Act of 1974. 11 Harv.Civ.Rights-Civ.Lib.L.Rev. 596, 608 (1976)).

This conclusion is bolstered by the fact that, because the FOIA does not define agency records, the Supreme Court has repeatedly referred to the definition of "records" contained in the Records Disposal Act, which was in effect when Congress passed the FOLK 44 U.S.C. § 3301. See Forsham, 445 U.S. at 183, 100 S.Ct. at 985; Kissinger, 445 U.S. at 147, 100 S.Ct. at 966; Tax Analysts, 492 U.S. at 145, 109 S.Ct. at 2848. The definition specifically excludes library reference materials: "Library and museum material made or acquired and preserved solely for reference or exhibition purposes [and] extra copies of documents preserved only for convenience of reference . . . are not included within the definition of the word `records' as used in this Act." 44 U.S.C. § 3301. Plaintiffs observation that the Supreme Court has never cited this portion of the Records Disposal Act is