No. C 04-4440 CW.
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that the UCL's opt-out procedure does not stand as an obstacle to the congressional purpose in enacting the FLSA, as amended.
2. Statute of Limitations
Defendant cites provisions of the FLSA and its legislative history as evidence of congressional intent to limit, through the statute of limitations in the Portal-to-Portal Act, the period of time during which claims can be brought for wage and hour violations under State statutes premised on violations of FLSA.See 29 U.S.C. § 251(a) ("the varying and extended periods of time for which, under the laws of the several States, potential retroactive liability may be imposed upon employers, have given and will give rise to great difficulties in the sound and orderly conduct of business and industry"); see also 93 Cong. Rec. H2183 (1947) (statement of Rep. Donnell) (discussing unfairness to similarly situated workers and employers created by borrowing statutes of limitations from different State laws for FLSA claims).