No. 29841.
[…] California Livestock's counterclaim was dismissed upon the court's finding that the alleged oral contract, if proved, would not be enforceable under the applicable Texas statute of frauds. From the dismissal of its counterclaim, California Livestock appeals; it claims that attorney's fees should not have been granted on summary judgment and that the alleged oral contract was valid under the statute of frauds. We reject each of these contentions and affirm the district court.
Tex.Bus.Com. Code § 2.201 provides:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing.
* * * * *
"(c) A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of Subsection (a) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable
(3) with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted."