Baday v. Kings Cnty.
[…] (See, e.g., ECF No. 29 at 16.) This is a false equivalence. In fact, it is an argument similar to the one Health Defendants make to assert immunity under the Eleventh Amendment. This argument fails here, as it did above.

Health Defendants burrow into California statutory definitions in their attempt to prove their qualification as public entities under state law. The journey begins with a citation to California Government Code section 811.2, (ECF No. 19 at 26), which defines a “public entity” as “the state, the Regents of the University of California, the Trustees of the California State University and the California State University, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State.” California Government Code section 6252(d), in turn, defines a “public agency” as “any state or local agency.”