Baday v. Kings Cnty.
[…] At the outset, the Court notes that Health Defendants are unable to assert state law immunities as defenses to Plaintiff's section 1983 claims. Wallis v. Spencer, 202 F.3d 1126, 1144 (9th Cir. 2000). As described below, Health Defendants' arguments that these immunities bar Plaintiff's state law claims are also unconvincing.

i. California Government Code section 8659 does not apply in this case.

Health Defendants claim they are immune to suit because they rendered services to sexual assault victims during the existence of a “local emergency.” (ECF No. 19 at 17.) California Government Code section 8659(a) states:

Any physician or surgeon . . ., hospital, pharmacist, respiratory care practitioner, nurse, or dentist who renders services during any state of war emergency, a state of emergency, or a local emergency at the express or implied request of any responsible state or local official or agency shall have no liability for any injury sustained by any person by reason of those services, regardless of how or under what circumstances or by what cause those injuries are sustained; provided, however, that the immunity herein granted shall not apply in the event of a willful act or omission.

A local emergency is “the duly proclaimed existence of conditions of disaster or of extreme peril to the safety of persons and property.” Cal. Gov. Code § 8558(c)(1). Health Defendants seemingly cite to Cal. Corr. Peace Officers Assn. v.