holding that a class action was not superior based upon both predominance issues as well as a similar nationwide class action pending in state court
[…] (quotation marks and emphasis omitted)). As discussed above, Plaintiffs have not met their burden of establishing that common questions of law or fact predominate over individual questions with respect to either their contract claims or their claims for unjust enrichment.
Plaintiffs further allege that Reliastar is liable under the UCL for a variety of other conduct, including violations of a multitude of state statutes and regulations, e.g., Cal. Ins. Code § 331 (West 2005) (addressing the effect of "[c]oncealment" of material information); id. § 332 (West 2005) ("Each party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to the other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to the contract and as to which he makes no warranty, and which the other has not the means of ascertaining."); id. § 780 (West 2005) (forbidding an "insurer" from making misrepresentations regarding "[t]he terms of a policy issued by the insurer"); id. § 781 (West 2005) (prohibiting a "person" from making misrepresentations to induce another person to take out a "policy of insurance"); Wash Rev.