Avila v. Metro. Lloyds Ins. Co. of Tex.
[…] This is because a "conspiracy-to-commit-fraud claim necessarily relies upon the pleadings of a viable fraud cause of action. Having failed to adequately plead a fraud claim, Plaintiff[s] ha[ve] also failed to adequately plead a conspiracy claim premised upon said alleged fraud claim." Prabhjot, Inc. v. Western Heritage Insurance Co., No. 1:12-cv-202-C, 2013 WL 12123242, at *2 n.1 (N.D. Tex. Oct. 29, 2013).

IV. The Avilas' state court petition also fails to state a claim for violations of Section 541.060(a)(4) of the Texas Insurance Code.

Section 541.060(a)(4) prohibits a person in the business of insurance from "failing within a reasonable time to [either] (A) affirm or deny coverage of a claim to a policyholder; or (B) submit a reservation of rights to a policyholder." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.060(a)(4). The Avilas have put forth no factual allegations to support their contention they did not receive notice of the insurer's determination, a reservation of rights, or both within a "reasonable time."