Avila v. Metro. Lloyds Ins. Co. of Tex.
[…] Dkt. No. 1-1 at 6. They further allege that Congleton failed to thoroughly review Thomas' assessment, that Metropolitan, Metlife, Tailored, Thomas, and Congleton each misrepresented that Plaintiffs' damages were not covered, and that they "were considerably underpaid on their claim" as a result. Dkt. No. 1-1 at 6-7.

The undersigned thus concludes that these factual allegations are sufficient for the limited purpose of demonstrating that Plaintiff might possibly succeed on this claim.

D. Finally, the Avilas' state court petition states a claim for violation of Section 541.060(a)(3) of the Texas Insurance Code.

Section 541.060(a)(3) requires persons involved in the business of insurance to "provide to a policyholder a reasonable explanation for the basis, in relation to the facts or applicable law, for the insurer's denial of a claim or offer of a compromise settlement of claim." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.060(a)(3).

The Avilas argue that the Non-Diverse Defendants violated this provision because they, with the other Defendants, "failed to offer Plaintiffs adequate compensation, without any explanation why full payment was not being paid." Dkt.