Avila v. Metro. Lloyds Ins. Co. of Tex.
[…] These factual allegations are sufficient to put Defendants on notice of Plaintiffs' claims.

The undersigned thus concludes that these factual allegations are sufficient for the limited purpose of demonstrating that Plaintiff might possibly succeed on this claim.

B. The Avilas' state court petition state a claim for violations of Section 541.060(a)(2)(A) of the Texas Insurance Code.

The Avilas also claim that the Non-Diverse Defendants "fail[ed] to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of" their claim even though "liability under the Policy was clear" in violation of Section 541.060(a)(2)(A). Id. at 13.