Avery v. Paulding Cnty. Airport Auth.
[…] The PCAA contends that OCGA § 50-14-1 (b) (2), the only limitation period found in OMA, pertains to any civil action arising out of OMA. Based on the plain language of the statute, we agree with the taxpayers.

Because this case does not involve criminal penalties, we need not consider or decide whether the limitation period found in OCGA § 50-14-1 (b) (2) applies to the criminal penalties found in OCGA § 50-14-6.

As shown above, OMA's limitation period pertains to "[a]ny action contesting a resolution, rule, regulation, ordinance, or other formal action of an agency based on an alleged violation [of OMA]." The transitive verb "contest" had been defined as "to make the subject of dispute, contention, or litigation; especially: dispute, challenge" ; "to argue against; dispute" ; and "[to o]ppose (an action or theory) as mistaken or wrong ... [to e]ngage in dispute about."