Aversa v. Taubes
[…] The plaintiffs' verified supplemental bill of particulars, dated December 21, 1990, increased the special damages for future medical expenses, "including custodial care, therapies and equipment", to two hundred million ($200,000,000) dollars, and increased the infant plaintiff's loss of future earning capacity to twenty-one million ($21,000,000) dollars.

CPLR 3043 (b) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Rule 3043. Bill of particulars in personal injury actions * * *

"(b) Supplemental bill of particulars without leave. A party may serve a supplemental bill of particulars with respect to claims of continuing special damages and disabilities without leave of court at any time, but not less than thirty days prior to trial. Provided however that no new cause of action may be alleged or new injury claimed and that the other party shall upon seven days notice, be entitled to newly exercise any and all rights of discovery but only with respect to such continuing special damages and disabilities".

In Pearce v. Booth Mem. Hosp.