providing example of current owner of shares and a person who has the right to acquire the shares from the owner within 60 days
[…] 17 C.F.R. § 240.16a-1(a)(1). Rule 13d-3, promulgated under Section 13(d) of the Act, provides that:
(a) For purposes of section 13(d) ... of the Act a beneficial owner of a security includes any person who, directly or indirectly, through any contract, arrangement, understanding, relationship, or otherwise has or shares:
(1) Voting power which includes the power to vote, or to direct the voting of, such security; and/or,
(2) Investment power which includes the power to dispose, or to direct the disposition of, such security.
17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-3(a). Rule 13d-3 further provides that a person is deemed to be a beneficial owner of a security "if that person has the right to acquire beneficial ownership of such security ... within sixty days." Id. § 240.13d-3(d)(1)(i) ; see also Packer v. Raging Capital Mgmt., LLC , 981 F.3d 148, 152 (2d Cir. 2020).