A.V. v. Morgan County Department of Human Resources
[…] The circuit court transferred the case to this court.

The only issues raised on appeal to this court are whether the juvenile court erred by allowing DHR to pursue this action and whether the juvenile court judge erred in certifying the trial record as adequate for appeal.

The children's mother contends on appeal that the juvenile court erred by allowing DHR to "prosecute" this case. She cites as her authority for this proposition § 12-17-184(3), Code 1975. However, § 12-15-52(a), Code 1975, provides that "[a] petition may be signed by any person who has knowledge of the facts alleged or is informed of them and believes that they are true." See R.O. v. Pike County Dep't of Human Resources, 578 So.2d 1312 (Ala.Civ.App. 1990). DHR contends in its brief that "[a]s the petitioner, the Department was a party and had a right to representation in court.