Docket No. 68325.
[…] Reversed. No costs, a significant public question involving the proper construction of a provision of the no-fault insurance act being involved.
R.B. BURNS, J., concurred.
I must dissent in this case for several reasons.
Plaintiff seeks to recover personal injury protection benefits for injuries incurred when his motorcycle collided with a parked automobile owned by Irish Gaines. Plaintiff relies upon the exclusion to the "parked car" exception to the no-fault act, MCL 500.3106(1)(a); MSA 24.13106(1)(a), which allows recovery for injuries arising out of a collision with a motor vehicle "parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of the bodily injury which occurred". On briefs and depositions, the trial court found that Gaines had parked his automobile in a manner that caused unreasonable risk of harm to others and allowed recovery for plaintiff.