Docket No. 68325.
[…] The accident in this case occurred prior to Underhill and the lower court's judgment was rendered after MCL 500.3114(5); MSA 24.13114(5) became effective. However, we need not resolve whether Underhill or the statute determines which insurer is on risk since the motor vehicle alleged to have been involved in the accident was also insured by defendant.
As a general rule, the no-fault insurance act disallows recovery for bodily injury where it is a consequence of an accident with a parked vehicle. MCL 500.3106(1); MSA 24.13106(1). However, one statutory exception to this rule of non-recovery exists if "the vehicle was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of the bodily injury which occurred". MCL 500.3106(1)(a); MSA 24.13106(1)(a). This is the exception upon which plaintiff relies and upon which the trial court premised its judgment in plaintiff's favor. The court's judgment that Mr.