stating that the Commission's findings of fact receive a substantial evidence standard of review, but its conclusions of law receive no deference
[…] Atlas subsequently filed a petition for reconsideration and clarification with the Commission on September 29, 2000, which was denied by the Commission on May 15, 2001. Atlas timely sought a writ of review from this court on June 8, 2001.
¶ 5 In the proceedings before the Commission, Atlas maintained that its purchase of equipment qualified for the sales tax exemption ("manufacturing equipment sales tax exemption") found in Utah Code Ann. § 59-12-104(15) (1992). Subsection 59-12-104(15) exempts sales of machinery and equipment purchased by a manufacturer for use in new or expanding operations in any manufacturing facility in Utah. "Manufacturing facility" is defined as "an establishment described in SIC Codes 2000 to 3999 of the 1987 Standard Industrial Classification Manual, of the federal Executive Office of the President, Office of Management and Budget." Id. § 59-12-104(15).
For the majority of the audit period, the 1992 version of the manufacturing equipment sales tax exemption was in effect. In 1995, the legislature amended this sales tax exemption provision.