stating that the Commission's findings of fact receive a substantial evidence standard of review, but its conclusions of law receive no deference
[…] State Tax Comm'n, 944 P.2d 370, 373 (Utah 1997) (quoting Savage Indus., Inc. v. State Tax Comm'n, 811 P.2d 664, 670 (Utah 1991)) (further quotation omitted).
¶ 20 Section 59-12-104 of the Utah Code exempts certain sales and uses from taxes imposed by chapter 12 of title 59. Specifically, subsection 59-12-104(15) exempts from sales tax
sales . . . of machinery and equipment purchased . . . by a manufacturer for use in new or expanding operations . . . in any manufacturing facility in Utah.
Utah Code Ann. § 59-12-104(15).
¶ 21 The statute goes on to define "manufacturing facility" as "an establishment described in SIC Codes 2000 to 3999 of the 1987 Standard Industrial Classification Manual, of the federal Executive Office of the President, Office of Management and Budget." Id. Thus, the definition of manufacturing facility incorporates by reference the language of SIC Codes 2000 to 3999 as it is used in the SIC Manual and classification system.