stating that the Commission's findings of fact receive a substantial evidence standard of review, but its conclusions of law receive no deference
[…] Finally, Atlas argues that the Commission's findings of fact that Atlas does not use an electrometallurgical process as required by SIC Code 3313 and that Atlas is best described in SIC Code 5093 are erroneous because they are not supported by substantial evidence.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶ 14 Our standard of review for this case is specified by statute. See Utah Code Ann. § 59-1-610 (2000). When reviewing formal adjudicative proceedings of the Commission, we "grant the commission deference concerning its written findings of fact, applying a substantial evidence standard," id. § 59-1-610(1)(a), but we "grant the commission no deference concerning its conclusions of law, applying a correction of error standard, unless there is an explicit grant of discretion contained in a statute at issue before [us]," id. § 59-1-610(1)(b). See also Salt Lake City S.R.R. Co. v. State Tax Comm'n, 1999 UT 90, ¶ 7, 987 P.2d 594; S. Cent. Utah Tel. Ass'n, Inc. v. Auditing Div. of State Tax Comm'n, 951 P.2d 218, 222 (Utah 1997).