Atlas Indus. Contractors, LLC v. In2Gro Techs.
[…] (ECF Nos. 83, PageID 915, 928 and 98, PageID 1525 and 100, PageID 1633.)

The Prompt-Payment Act "essentially requires a contractor to timely pay its subcontractor or materialmen undisputed amounts under a contract and sets forth penalties for noncompliance." Masiongale Elec.-Mech., Inc. v. Constr. One, Inc., 102 Ohio St. 3d 1, 3, 2004-Ohio-1748, ¶ 10. Revised Code § 4113.61(A)(1) provides:

(A) (1) If a subcontractor or material supplier submits an application or request for payment or an invoice for materials to a contractor in sufficient time to allow the contractor to include the application, request, or invoice in the contractor's own pay request submitted to an owner, the contractor, within ten calendar days after receipt of payment from the owner for improvements to property, shall pay to the:

(a) Subcontractor, an amount that is equal to the percentage of completion of the subcontractor's contract allowed by the owner for the amount of labor or work performed;

(b) Material supplier, an amount that is equal to all or that portion of the invoice for materials which represents the materials furnished by the material supplier.

The contractor may reduce the amount paid by any retainage provision contained in the contract, invoice, or purchase order between the contractor and the subcontractor or material supplier, and may withhold amounts that may be necessary to resolve disputed liens or claims involving the work or labor performed or material furnished by the subcontractor or material supplier.

If the contractor fails to comply with division (A)(1) of this section, the contractor shall pay the subcontractor or material supplier, in addition to the payment due,
interest in the amount of eighteen per cent per annum of the payment due, beginning on the eleventh day following the receipt of payment from the owner and ending on the date of full payment of the payment due plus interest to the subcontractor or material supplier.